Skip to content
+971 52 2477942
Checked October 2026

Pressure ratings · carbon steel · 4:1

Fitting pressure ratings by connection and size. The weaker end always wins.

Maximum working pressure for 10 inch connection types and the three DIN 2353 metric series, in psi and bar. Pick the two ends of a joint below and the calculator names the one that limits it.

About this reference

Material
Carbon steel adapters and fittings
Basis
4:1 on minimum burst
Test
SAE torque, hardened blocks
Units
psi · bar
Checked
October 2026
118
Ratings published
13
Connection types
16
Inch sizes
4:1
Safety factor

Rate a joint.

Choose the two ends and the size. The joint is rated at the lower of the two, and the panel says which end that is.

End AJIC 37° flare, rigid4,500 psi310 bar
End BNPTF pipe thread, rigid3,000 psi207 barLimits the joint

Joint working pressure

3,000psi

207 bar

The NPTF end sets the limit.

What the figures assume.

Four conditions sit behind every number on this page. Change any one and the rating changes with it.

4:1 on minimum burst

Each figure is a quarter of the connection’s minimum burst pressure — the same safety factor hydraulic hose is rated to.

Tested at SAE torque

Measured in hardened test blocks at the SAE recommended assembly torque. A joint made up loose or over-tight will not hold it.

Carbon steel only

Stainless steel and brass adapters rate differently, usually lower, and the figures here do not transfer. Ask for the material you are using.

The weaker end governs

An adapter is only as strong as its lower-rated end, and an assembly as its lowest part — the hose included.

Inch connections, carbon steel.

Maximum working pressure in psi, with bar beneath. The last column is two-wire SAE 100R2 hose of the same size — when it is lower than both ends, the hose is the limit, not the fitting. Hose ratings by grade are in hose pressure by size.

Maximum working pressure by connection type and dash size, psi (bar)
SizeNPTFNPSMJIC rigidJIC swivelFlarelessORFSORFS adj.BSPCode 61Code 62100R2 hose ref.
-21/8"5,000345 bar5,000345 bar5,000345 bar5,000345 bar———————
-41/4"4,000276 bar5,000345 bar5,000345 bar4,500310 bar6,000414 bar6,000414 bar6,000414 bar6,500448 bar——5,000345 bar
-55/16"——5,000345 bar4,000276 bar—6,000414 bar6,000414 bar———4,250293 bar
-63/8"3,000207 bar4,000276 bar5,000345 bar4,000276 bar6,000414 bar6,000414 bar6,000414 bar5,500379 bar——4,000276 bar
-81/2"3,000207 bar3,500241 bar4,500310 bar4,000276 bar6,000414 bar6,000414 bar6,000414 bar4,500310 bar5,000345 bar6,000414 bar3,500241 bar
-105/8"——3,500241 bar3,000207 bar5,000345 bar6,000414 bar6,000414 bar4,000276 bar——2,750190 bar
-123/4"2,500172 bar2,250155 bar3,500241 bar3,000207 bar4,500310 bar6,000414 bar6,000414 bar3,500241 bar5,000345 bar6,000414 bar2,250155 bar
-147/8"——3,050210 bar2,500172 bar—6,000414 bar6,000414 bar———2,000138 bar
-161"2,000138 bar2,000138 bar3,050210 bar2,500172 bar4,000276 bar6,000414 bar5,000345 bar3,000207 bar5,000345 bar6,000414 bar2,000138 bar
-201-1/4"1,15079 bar1,625112 bar2,500172 bar2,000138 bar—4,000276 bar4,000276 bar2,500172 bar4,000276 bar6,000414 bar1,625112 bar
-241-1/2"1,00069 bar1,25086 bar2,000138 bar1,500103 bar—4,000276 bar3,000207 bar2,000138 bar3,000207 bar6,000414 bar1,25086 bar
-322"1,00069 bar1,12578 bar1,500103 bar1,15079 bar———2,000138 bar3,000207 bar6,000414 bar1,12578 bar
-402-1/2"————————2,500172 bar——
-483"————————2,000138 bar——
-563-1/2"————————50034 bar——
-644"————————50034 bar——
  • NPTFASME B1.20.3 · The lowest-rated end at most sizes, down to 1,000 psi at 1-1/2" and 2".
  • NPSMASME B1.20.1 · Seals on a 30° seat. Tracks the two-wire hose rating at every size.
  • JIC rigidSAE J514 · Metal-to-metal cone. 5,000 psi to 3/8", then falls steadily with size.
  • JIC swivelSAE J514 · A swivel nut or adjustable stud rates below the rigid end from 1/4" up.
  • FlarelessSAE J514 · Rated through 1". Depends on the tube wall as much as the fitting.
  • ORFSSAE J1453 · 6,000 psi to 1", 4,000 psi above. The usual answer when a joint keeps weeping.
  • ORFS adj.SAE J1453 · Matches the rigid end to 7/8", then drops to 3,000 psi at 1-1/2".
  • BSPISO 7-1 · ISO 228-1 · From 6,500 psi at 1/4" down to 2,000 psi at 1-1/2" and 2".
  • Code 61SAE J518 · ISO 6162-1 · The standard-pressure flange. 500 psi at 3-1/2" and 4".
  • Code 62SAE J518 · ISO 6162-2 · 6,000 psi at every size it is made in.

How ratings fall with size.

Six connections on one scale, from -4 to -32. Pipe threads and JIC swivels lose the most; ORFS and the Code 61 flange hold their rating much further. A dash on the baseline means no rating is published at that size.

NPTF4,000 → 1,000 psi
02k4k6k-4: 4,000 psi4,00045-6: 3,000 psi3,0006-8: 3,000 psi3,000810-12: 2,500 psi2,5001214-16: 2,000 psi2,00016-20: 1,150 psi1,15020-24: 1,000 psi1,00024-32: 1,000 psi1,00032

Dash size

JIC rigid5,000 → 1,500 psi
02k4k6k-4: 5,000 psi5,0004-5: 5,000 psi5,0005-6: 5,000 psi5,0006-8: 4,500 psi4,5008-10: 3,500 psi3,50010-12: 3,500 psi3,50012-14: 3,050 psi3,05014-16: 3,050 psi3,05016-20: 2,500 psi2,50020-24: 2,000 psi2,00024-32: 1,500 psi1,50032

Dash size

JIC swivel4,500 → 1,150 psi
02k4k6k-4: 4,500 psi4,5004-5: 4,000 psi4,0005-6: 4,000 psi4,0006-8: 4,000 psi4,0008-10: 3,000 psi3,00010-12: 3,000 psi3,00012-14: 2,500 psi2,50014-16: 2,500 psi2,50016-20: 2,000 psi2,00020-24: 1,500 psi1,50024-32: 1,150 psi1,15032

Dash size

ORFS6,000 → 4,000 psi
02k4k6k-4: 6,000 psi6,0004-5: 6,000 psi6,0005-6: 6,000 psi6,0006-8: 6,000 psi6,0008-10: 6,000 psi6,00010-12: 6,000 psi6,00012-14: 6,000 psi6,00014-16: 6,000 psi6,00016-20: 4,000 psi4,00020-24: 4,000 psi4,0002432

Dash size

BSP6,500 → 2,000 psi
02k4k6k-4: 6,500 psi6,50045-6: 5,500 psi5,5006-8: 4,500 psi4,5008-10: 4,000 psi4,00010-12: 3,500 psi3,5001214-16: 3,000 psi3,00016-20: 2,500 psi2,50020-24: 2,000 psi2,00024-32: 2,000 psi2,00032

Dash size

Code 615,000 → 3,000 psi
02k4k6k456-8: 5,000 psi5,000810-12: 5,000 psi5,0001214-16: 5,000 psi5,00016-20: 4,000 psi4,00020-24: 3,000 psi3,00024-32: 3,000 psi3,00032

Dash size

Metric 24° cone fittings, DIN 2353.

By tube O.D. and series. The same thread can belong to two series at two different ratings — M22×1.5 is a 15 mm light fitting at 3,750 psi and a 14 mm heavy one at 9,450 psi — so always name the series.

Maximum working pressure, DIN 2353 / ISO 8434-1 24° cone fittings, carbon steel
Tube O.D.LL · extra lightL · lightS · heavy
4 mmM8×11,500103 bar————
6 mmM10×11,500103 barM12×1.53,750259 barM14×1.59,450652 bar
8 mmM12×11,500103 barM14×1.53,750259 barM16×1.59,450652 bar
10 mmM14×11,500103 barM16×1.53,750259 barM18×1.59,450652 bar
12 mmM16×11,500103 barM18×1.53,750259 barM20×1.59,450652 bar
14 mm————M22×1.59,450652 bar
15 mm——M22×1.53,750259 bar——
16 mm————M24×1.56,000414 bar
18 mm——M26×1.52,400165 bar——
20 mm————M30×26,000414 bar
22 mm——M30×22,400165 bar——
25 mm————M36×26,000414 bar
28 mm——M36×21,500103 bar——
30 mm————M42×23,750259 bar
35 mm——M45×21,500103 bar——
38 mm————M52×23,750259 bar
42 mm——M52×21,500103 bar——

Still not sure

If the chart does not settle it, send us the part.

A photograph and two measurements are usually enough for us to name the fitting, the hose or the crimp setting, and quote the replacement the same day.

Or call +971 52 2477942

What to send

  • A photo of each end, with a rule or calipers in shot
  • The thread O.D. and the pitch, if you have a gauge
  • The text printed along the hose
  • What it connects to, and the working pressure