Skip to content
+971 52 2477942
IH-RTJ-RX66

RX-66 Ring Joint Gasket (API 16-3/4″ 3K)

Ring Joint GasketsEx-stock · delivery in 3 days
RX-66 ring joint gasket
VIEW 01·RX-66 ring joint gasket
1 / 2

RX-66 pressure-energised ring joint gasket for API 6B flanges 16-3/4″ at 3,000 psi. Soft iron, low carbon steel, stainless and alloy.

Key features

  • Valve Type: Ring joint gasket — style RX
  • Nominal Size: RX-66
Valve Type
Ring joint gasket — style RX
Nominal Size
RX-66
API Specification
API 6A
Ships in 24h
Order before 14:00 GST · Jebel Ali
24-month warranty
Manufacturer-backed · genuine parts
Engineering support
A real applications engineer

Product description

The RX-66 is a pressure-energised ring joint gasket to API 6A. It fits API 6B flanges 16-3/4″ at 3,000 psi. Supplied new in soft iron, low carbon steel, stainless steel or corrosion-resistant alloy.

Dimensions

Dimensioninmm
Pitch diameter (P)18.500469.90
Outside diameter (OD)19.031483.39
Width (A)0.65616.66
Width of flat (C)0.3358.51
Height of outside bevel (D)0.2085.28
Height (H)1.25031.75

Flanges it fits

  • API 6B flanges: 16-3/4″ at 3,000 psi

Style RX

An RX ring is pressure-energised: its cross-section uses the line pressure to tighten the seal. It is made to API 6A for API 6B flanges and interchanges with the octagonal R-66 ring in the same groove, for service up to 5,000 psi.

Materials

Supplied in the material your flange calls for. The ring must be softer than the flange groove, so it deforms into the groove rather than damaging it. Each ring is stamped with its number and material code.

MaterialCodeMax hardness (Brinell)
Soft ironD90
Low carbon steelS120
4–6 chromeF5130
304 stainless steelS304160
316 stainless steelS316160
321 stainless steelS321160
347 stainless steelS347160
410 stainless steelS410170
Alloy 625INC 625180
Alloy 825INC 825195

Ordering

Give the ring number, style (oval, octagonal, RX or BX), material and quantity on your RFQ. Ring joint gaskets deform when the flange is made up, so fit a new ring each time the joint is broken.

Identification

ParameterValue
Valve TypeRing joint gasket — style RX

Dimensions

ParameterValue
Nominal SizeRX-66
Pitch diameter (P)18.500 in (469.90 mm)
Outside diameter (OD)19.031 in (483.39 mm)
Width (A)0.656 in (16.66 mm)
Width of flat (C)0.335 in (8.51 mm)
Height of outside bevel (D)0.208 in (5.28 mm)
Height (H)1.250 in (31.75 mm)

Compliance

ParameterValue
API SpecificationAPI 6A

Performance

ParameterValue
API 6B flanges16-3/4″ at 3,000 psi

Construction

ParameterValue
MaterialsSoft iron (D), low carbon steel (S), F5, 304, 316, 321, 347, 410 stainless, Alloy 625, Alloy 825

Shipping & lead time

Lead TimeEx-stock from Dubai — delivered within 3 working days in the UAE. Export orders ship on the lane stated for the destination.

Shipped worldwide from our Dubai warehouse. Transit, routes and documentation for 126 destinations

From the blog

Written about this range

RELATED · OFTEN PAIRED WITH

Engineers viewing this also looked at