Skip to content
+971 52 2477942
IH-RTJ-BX158

BX-158 Ring Joint Gasket (API 6BX 11″ 10K/15K/20K)

Ring Joint GasketsEx-stock · delivery in 3 days
BX-158 ring joint gasket
VIEW 01·BX-158 ring joint gasket
1 / 2

BX-158 pressure-energised ring joint gasket for API 6BX flanges 11″ at 10,000, 15,000 and 20,000 psi. Soft iron, low carbon steel, stainless and alloy.

Key features

  • Valve Type: Ring joint gasket — style BX
  • Nominal Size: BX-158
Valve Type
Ring joint gasket — style BX
Nominal Size
BX-158
API Specification
API 6A
Ships in 24h
Order before 14:00 GST · Jebel Ali
24-month warranty
Manufacturer-backed · genuine parts
Engineering support
A real applications engineer

Product description

The BX-158 is a pressure-energised ring joint gasket for API 6BX flanges. It fits API 6BX flanges 11″ at 10,000, 15,000 and 20,000 psi. Supplied new in soft iron, low carbon steel, stainless steel or corrosion-resistant alloy.

Dimensions

Dimensioninmm
Nominal size11279
Outside diameter (OD)13.860352.04
Height (H)0.91123.14
Width (A)0.91123.14
Outside diameter of flat (ODT)13.731348.77
Width of flat (C)0.78219.86
Pressure-passage hole (D)0.1203.0

Flanges it fits

  • API 6BX flanges: 11″ at 10,000, 15,000 and 20,000 psi

Style BX

BX rings are pressure-energised, made to API 6A for API 6BX flanges, for service up to 20,000 psi. The flange faces make up almost face-to-face, trapping the ring on both its inside and outside diameters, and every BX ring has a pressure-passage hole to equalise pressure trapped in the grooves. BX rings do not interchange with R or RX rings.

Materials

Supplied in the material your flange calls for. The ring must be softer than the flange groove, so it deforms into the groove rather than damaging it. Each ring is stamped with its number and material code.

MaterialCodeMax hardness (Brinell)
Soft ironD90
Low carbon steelS120
4–6 chromeF5130
304 stainless steelS304160
316 stainless steelS316160
321 stainless steelS321160
347 stainless steelS347160
410 stainless steelS410170
Alloy 625INC 625180
Alloy 825INC 825195

Ordering

Give the ring number, style (oval, octagonal, RX or BX), material and quantity on your RFQ. Ring joint gaskets deform when the flange is made up, so fit a new ring each time the joint is broken.

Identification

ParameterValue
Valve TypeRing joint gasket — style BX

Dimensions

ParameterValue
Nominal SizeBX-158
Nominal size11 in (DN279)
Outside diameter (OD)13.860 in (352.04 mm)
Height (H)0.911 in (23.14 mm)
Width (A)0.911 in (23.14 mm)
Outside diameter of flat (ODT)13.731 in (348.77 mm)
Width of flat (C)0.782 in (19.86 mm)
Pressure-passage hole (D)0.120 in (3.0 mm)

Compliance

ParameterValue
API SpecificationAPI 6A

Performance

ParameterValue
API 6BX flanges11″ at 10,000, 15,000 and 20,000 psi

Construction

ParameterValue
MaterialsSoft iron (D), low carbon steel (S), F5, 304, 316, 321, 347, 410 stainless, Alloy 625, Alloy 825

Shipping & lead time

Lead TimeEx-stock from Dubai — delivered within 3 working days in the UAE. Export orders ship on the lane stated for the destination.

Shipped worldwide from our Dubai warehouse. Transit, routes and documentation for 126 destinations

From the blog

Written about this range

RELATED · OFTEN PAIRED WITH

Engineers viewing this also looked at